Sherpa Travel

SHERPA TRAVEL

CST#2100428-40

Call to book a trip 760-709-6068
E-mail: info@sherpa-travel.com

 
blank
 

Book Now

ESCORTED TRIPS 2012 / 2013

Cambodia Visa

Tourist Visa to Cambodia is stamped in your passport on arrival in Siem Reap or Phnom Penh Airports. However, to be absolutely sure and to avoid inconvenience on arrival, you should obtain tourist visa in advance of your departure from the Royal Cambodian Embassy in Washington DC. Tourist visa can be obtained in person or by mail.

The Cambodian Consular Section of this website provides information on entry visas into Cambodia for foreign nationals.

You can download tourist visa application form from the website below:
http://www.embassyofcambodia.org/visa_application.pdf

Tourist Visa Application:
You can print and fill or fill the visa application form on your computer and print it.
Mail the completed visa form to the Royal Cambodian Embassy.

Cambodian Consular Visa Section Office Hours:
Monday to Friday
9:00am to 12:00noon
2:00pm to 5:00pm

If applying for a visa in person, you need to drop off your visa application at the consulate office before noon; your visa can be processed within 5 working days.

You can pick up your passport between 4:00pm and 5:00pm

The Consular Section of the Royal Embassy of Cambodia needs the following items for processing your visa application:

  1. Visa application form filled and signed,
  2. One current passport sized photo (2x2),
  3. Tourist visa $20 fee,
  4. Passport (original) with at least 6 (six) months validity,
  5. A self-addressed prepaid return envelope addressed to yourself (on the envelope, the sender and receiver name and address must be the same),

“A tourist visa is valid for a period of three months beginning from the issue date. It is good for a single entry for duration of 30 days staying in the Kingdom of Cambodia.

The tourist visa may be extended for a maximum period of one month. Applicants who would like their passport returned by mail should include a prepaid envelope addressed to the visa applicant. This prepaid envelope MUST be certified mail, Express mail, FedEx, UPS, Airborne or DHL. On the pre-paid return envelope, the sender's and receiver's name and address must be the same (Please do not put the Embassy of Cambodia as the Sender). Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns. US Postal Service is recommended.

For the visa fee or for shipping charges, a Money Order or a Company Check should be enclosed, payable to the Royal Embassy of Cambodia (Consular Section). Personal Checks will also be accepted. The Consular Section stands ready to provide visitors to the Kingdom of Cambodia with travel information.”

Self-Addressed Return Envelope:
Send a sturdy envelope with your address with prepaid postage or courier service that has tracking number for the return of your passport.

The following information is on visa on arrival in Cambodia and airport departure taxes.

Passport, Visa and Airport tax
A passport and visa are required. Tourists and business travelers may obtain a Cambodian visa valid for one month at the airports in Phnom Penh and Siem Reap. Both require a passport-sized photograph.

A departure tax is charged on all domestic and international flights.
Airport Tax (Passenger Service Charges)
For International Travel
Foreigner:
Adult US$25
Under 12 years of ageUS$13
Under 2 years of age FREE

Cambodian:
Adult US$18
Under 12 years of age US$10
Under 2 years of age FREE

For Domestic Travel
Foreigner: Adult US$6
Cambodian: Adult US$5

The entry points to obtain Visa
Airports:

  • Phnom Penh International Airport
  • Siem Reap International Airport

Cambodia-Vietnam border:

  • Bavet International Check Point (SvayRieng Province)
  • KhaOrm Sam Nor International Check Point (Kandal Province)
  • KohRohka International Check Point (Prey Veng Province)
  • BanteayChakrey International Check Point (Preyveng Province)
  • TropeangSre International Check Point (Kratie Province)
  • PrekChak International Check Point (Kampot Province)
  • Phnom Den International Check Point (Takeo Province)
  • Oyadav International Check Point (Rattankiri Province)
  • TropiengPhlong International Check Point (Kampong Cham Province)

Cambodia-Thailand border:

  • Cham Yeam International Check Point (Koh Kong Province)
  • Poi Pet International Check Point (BanteayMeanchey Province)
  • Osmach International Check Point (Odor Meanchey Province)
  • Sihanoukville International Check Point (Sihanoukville Province)
  • ChoamSanguam International Check Point (BanteayMeanchey Province)
  • Prum International Check Point (Pailin Province)
  • Doung International Check Point (Battambang Province)
  • PreahVihear International Check Point (PreahVihear Province)

Cambodia-Lao border:

  • Dong Krolar International Check Point (SteungTreng Province)
  • TropiengKreal International Check Point (Stung Treng Province)

Application for Visas and Fee

  • It is required for the visa applicants to submit passport, application forms, a recent passport-style color photograph, and other relevant documents as determined by the status of stay.
  • Single entry visa fee for tourist: US$ 20
  • Single entry visa fee for business: US$ 25

Visa Type
Tourist and Business Visas:

  • Visitors from countries not under Visa Exemption Agreements must apply for a Tourist or business visa valid for one month at the points of entry.
  • Siem Reap International Airport

Visa K:

  • Visa K can be issued to a Cambodian national entering the Kingdom on a foreign passport. (The applicant has to provide well-documented evidence, such as proof that one's parents were Cambodian).

Visa Exemption:
The nationals of the Philippines and Malaysia do not need a tourist visa and may stay in Cambodia for 21 and 30 days respectively.

Visa extension
Tourist and Business Visas:
The tourist (T) and business (E) visas can be extended at the Immigration Department, National Police. The Diplomatic (A), Official (B) and Courtesy (C) visas can be extended at the Consular Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs. A tourist visa can be extended only once for up to one month (single entry).

A business visa can be extended for:

  • One month (Single entry)
  • Three months (Multiple entry)
  • Six months (Multiple entry)
  • One year (Multiple entry)
  • Overstay will be fined US$ 5 per day.

The above information is put together to help you on your visa to Cambodia. Please let us know if we can be of further help.

Top

 

PRIVATE DEPARTURES

 

CAMBODIA

 

 
blank

California Seller of Travel CST#2100428-40, participant in Travel Consumer Restitution Corporation TCRC#510980

 

Member-

ASTA

American Society of Travel Agents

Copyright © Sherpa Travel, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy / Terms of Use