Sherpa Travel

SHERPA TRAVEL

CST#2100428-40

Call to book a trip 760-709-6068
E-mail: info@sherpa-travel.com

 
blank
 

Book Now

ESCORTED TRIPS 2012 / 2013

Myanmar Visa

Foreigners are required to obtain a non-immigrant visa before entering into Myanmar. Tourist visa can be obtained from the Myanmar Embassies and Missions and Consulates overseas. Permanent Mission of the Union of Myanmar to the United Nations in New York is providing the following visa services, and Myanmar Embassy and Consulate in Washington DC also have visa services:

Visa Hours:
Morning: 09:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Evening: 02:00 p.m. to 04:00 p.m. (Monday to Friday)

Types of Visa               Visa Fees (Non-refundable)
* Tourist Visa                 $ 20.00
* Business Visa             $ 30.00
* Social Visit Visa          $ 30.00
* Multiple Entry Visa      $ 150.00

Visa Application Forms: Two types of visa application forms are provided as follows:

  • Application for Entry Tourist Visa Form - For tourism and
  • Application for Entry Visa/Business Visa Form - For business and other purposes.

It is necessary for an applicant to complete two copies of above respective forms together with a copy of Report of Arrival form. Children over seven years of age require a separate visa even if travelling on their parents' passports.

Application Forms are obtainable at the visa counter free of charge. Forms can also be downloaded from Myanmar Embassy website.

Tourist visa
Tourist visa is divided into two categories: Foreign Independent Travellers (F.I.T) and Package Tour Groups:

  • Tourists visas are valid for (3) months.
  • Period of stay in Myanmar restricted to four weeks from date of arrival. It cannot be extendable.
  • Documents Required for Tourist Visa
  • Two copies of duly-filled Tourist Visa application forms & a copy of Report of Arrival form. Every set of application form has to be duly signed by the applicant. False signature may result in non-acceptance at the Visa counter.
  • Three passport-sized photos (recently taken)
  • Valid passport (at least 6 months validity)
  • Package Tour Groups or EVT (Package tour) visa applicants are required a confirmation letter from their respective land operator in Myanmar stating the names and passport nos. of the tour members. The confirmation letter should be confirmed by the land operator in Myanmar directly to the Permanent Mission by fax or e-mail. Land operator must be a registered company under Myanmar Company Act.

Business Visa
Persons travelling to Myanmar for business purpose and other different purpose should apply Entry Visa / Business Visa. Following types of Entry Visa/Business Visa service is provided by the Permanent Mission -

  • Business Visa (Single Entry) - Valid for (3) months -Period of stay in Myanmar restricted to ten weeks from date of arrival. It can be extended.
  • Business Visa (Multiple Journey Entry Visa) - Validity varies from minimum (6) months to maximum (1) year from date of issue. Multiple Journey Entry Visa is considered case by case basis. -Period of stay in Myanmar restricted to ten weeks from date of arrival. It can be extended.
  • Social Visit Visa (Friends and Relatives) - Valid for one month -Period of stay in Myanmar restricted to one month from date of arrival. It can be extended.

Documents Required for Entry Visa / Business Visa

  • Two copies of duly-filled Entry Visa/Business Visa application forms & a copy of Report of Arrival form. Every set of application form has to be duly signed by the applicant. False signature may result in non-acceptance at the Visa counter.
  • Three passport-sized photos (recently taken)
  • Valid passport (at least 6 months validity)
  • For Business Visa (Single Entry) a sponsorship letter stating the purpose of entry to Myanmar from the respective company or organization registered in United States.
  • For Business Visa (Multiple Journey Entry Visa) a sponsorship letter stating the business profile in brief of the respective company or organization registered in United States as well as business activities with counter part company in Myanmar.
  • For Social Visit Visa some additional forms are required to be filled.

Tourist_Entry_Visa._TEV_
Business_Visa_BEV
Entry_Visa_Form_EV

Tourist visa can be obtained from the Myanmar Embassy in Washington DC.

Apply Myanmar Visa at the following Myanmar Embassy and Consulate.

EMBASSY OF THE UNION OF MYANMAR
2300, "S" ST. N.W. , WASHINGTON D.C. 20008-4089
Tel. (202) 332-3344, 332-4350, 332-4352, Fax. (202) 332-4351,
http://www.mewashingtondc.com

Passport and Visa:Tourist visa
A valid Passport with Entry Visa is required of all visitors.
A Tourist Visa allows a stay of 28 days.
Overland entry is permitted for Thai tourists with border pass and for third party tourists with visa at Tachileik, Three Pagoda Pass, Myawaddy and Kawthaung check points along Myanmar-Thai Border; and for Chinese tourists with border pass and for third party tourists with visa at Lweje, Nam Kham, Muse, Kyukoke, Kwanlong, Mont Lar along Myanmar-China Border.

TOURIST VISA REQUIREMENT:

  1. One (1) completed application form with 2 photos (one for application form & one for visa),
  2. One (1) completed "Work History" form,
  3. An evidence of the trip: copy of air ticket / itinerary (required for Foreign Independent Travel only), or confirmation letter from the tour operator (Package Tour only),
  4. Prepaid Self-Addressed FedEx Return Envelope,
  5. Payment of US$ 20 (US$ Twenty only) per applicant for visa fees payable to Myanmar Embassy in official check or money order only (Payment with Credit Card, Personal check and cash is not accepted),
  6. Original Passport (Passport of at least 6 months validity with available visa pages),

VISA INFORMATION:
The Tourist Visa is valid for a stay of exactly 4 weeks (28 days) and not extendable.
Visa is valid for 3 months from the date of issue; visa cannot be renewed or refunded.

VISA PROCESSING TIME: Approximately (6) business days.

PHOTOGRAPHY GUIDE:
The photograph must have been taken within the last six months
The photograph should be in color and must be taken against a white or off-white background.
Side or angled views are NOT accepted.
The photograph for each visa applicant must be an un-mounted, full face photo.
Photo Size: The photo for each visa applicant submitted must measure:
35 mm x 45 mm.
Photo Appearance: The photograph must be a full-face view in which the visa applicant is facing the camera directly.
Digital Photos: Digitally reproduced photographs must be reproduced without discernible pixels or dot patterns.
Photocopied photographs are NOT accepted.

The above information is based on UN website and Myanmar Tourism information. Sherpa Travel promotes trips to Myanmar and can assist its clients by providing the necessary information for the tourist visa to Myanmar. Sherpa Travel works with professional and reliable land operator in Myanmar.

Top

 

TRIP MENU

 

 

MYANMAR

 

 
blank

California Seller of Travel CST#2100428-40, participant in Travel Consumer Restitution Corporation TCRC#510980

 

Member-

ASTA

American Society of Travel Agents

Copyright © Sherpa Travel, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy / Terms of Use